Above: Detail from Grey Crowned Babbler (full image not shown)
Below is a collection of more detailed work. For these pieces I have worked in Gouache, but I have found that coloured pencils (Faber Castelle Albrecht Durer range) offer me far more flexibility for fine detail. The paintings featured below use both mediums and are painted on Archers Acid Free Museum Quality Artboard.
Left: Swallows over the Blue Mountains, Katoomba NSW In spring many birds return to the same nests of previous years,often with the same partner. Their nests are built with mud pellets and are often plastered to the wall of a building. Artwork size 54cm x 27cm. 2012.
Centre: Dollar Birds with Scribbly Gums, Snowy Mountains NSW Each year, around mid October, the Dollar Bird arrives in Australia . They get their name from the white patch on their wings. Artwork size 54cm x 27cm. 2012.
Right: Rainbow Bee Eaters, Outback Queensland Taking several hundred wasps or bees in a day, the Bee Eaters fly back to their perch to batter and remove the sting of their victims. Artwork size 54cm x 27cm. 2013.
Medium for these paintings: Gouache, Faber Castel Colour Pencils, Uni- Pin Fine Line (0.05) Waterproof Pen. Archers Museum Quality Paper.
Australian Magpie Our Magpie is black and white, but the plumage pattern varies across its range. Its nape, upper tail and shoulder are white in males, grey in females. The eye of adult birds is chestnut brown. Artwork size 30cm x 49cm. 2011.
Grey Crowned Babblers Is the largest of Australia's four babbler species. It is dark brown-grey above, with a distinctive grey crown stripe and a dark face mask that contrasts with a white eyebrow. The chin and throat are white, running into a pale grey lower breast. It has a long, curved bill, short rounded wings. The eye is pale yellow in adults Artwork size 27cm x 33cm. 2012.
Olive Backed Sunbirds These birds mate between the months of April and August. Both the male and the female assist in building the nest which is flask-shaped. After building the nest, the birds abandon the nest for about a week before the female returns to lay one or two greenish-blue eggs Artwork size 27cm x 36cm. 2012.